News & Events

Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

Track

Norfolk Academy celebrated its outstanding winter athletics season during Upper School Chapel on Friday, March 17.

More than 450 student-athletes in grades 7-12 competed during the winter, with several dozen earning honors at the conference, state, and even national levels. Congratulations to all these Bulldogs and their dedicated teacher-coaches!

Among the winter highlights:

  • 1 VISAA State Champion (Girls Indoor Track)
  • 4 TCIS Champions (Girls Indoor Track, Boys Indoor Track, Girls Swimming & Diving, Boys Swimming & Diving)
  • National Preps All-American (Nolan O'Boyle '23, Wrestling)
  • VISAA Coach of the Year (Phil Call, Girls Indoor Track)
  • VISAA Assistant Coach of the Year (Landon LoAlbo, Wrestling)
  • VPL Coach of the Year (Chris Runzo, Wrestling)

Here is a list of team-by-team achievements:

Varsity Boys Basketball

  • Coaches: Eric Acra, Ari Zito, Bruce Rosenfeld, Morgan Wentz
  • Overall record: 13-12
  • TCIS Tournament: Quarterfinals
  • 2nd Team All-TCIS: Gibson Meek '23
  • Most Valuable Player: Gibson Meek '23
  • Most Improved Player: Jack Clayton '24
  • David E. Trickler Award: John Foley '23

Varsity Boys Indoor Track

  • Coaches: Phil Call, Elaine Denson, John Galler, Betsy Guzik, Kerrie Stacks, Kim Yager, Vanessa Yearick
  • TCIS Champions
  • VISAA State Tournament: 3rd place
  • 4x800 Relay VISAA Champion: Ryan Guzik '23, Davis Ottinger '23, Connor Rhoades '23, Liam Sullivan '23  
  • VISAA First Team All-State: Ryan Guzik '23, Davis Ottinger '23, Connor Rhoades '23, Liam Sullivan '23
  • VISAA 2nd Team All-State: Dylan Defoor '24
  • School Record: Dylan Defoor '24 (300M), Liam Sullivan '23 (2-Mile)
  • Running Most Valuable Player: Liam Sullivan '23
  • Field Most Valuable Player: Matthew Warsaw '23
  • Coaches Award: Connor Rhoades '23

Varsity Boys Swimming and Diving

  • Coaches: Kristen Kirkman, Dan Garbutt, Keith Kopecky, Mike Zmuda
  • TCIS Champions
  • VISAA State Championships: 3rd place
  • TCIS Champions: Siddhant Sehgal '23, Spencer Thompson '25, Blaise Van Slyke '25, Carter Whetstine '24 (200 medley relay), Spencer Thompson '25 (200 IM), Siddhant Sehgal '23 (200 freestyle), Jude Carroll '25, Charles Hope '24, Siddhant Sehgal '23, Spencer Thompson '25 (200 freestyle relay), Richard Hope '24, Owen Johnson, Blaise Van Slyke '25, Carter Whetstine '24 (400 freestyle relay)
  • VISAA State Champions: Siddhant Sehgal '23, Spencer Thompson '25, Blaise Van Slyke '25, Carter Whetstine '24 (4x100 free relay)
  • Swimming Most Valuable Player: Siddhant Sehgal '23
  • Diving Coaches Award: Joe Bakkar '24
  • Swimming Coaches Award: Spencer Thompson '25

Varsity Girls Basketball

  • Coaches: Neil Duffy, Olivia Fox, Carter Furr
  • Overall record: 13-9
  • TCIS Tournament: Quarterfinals
  • 2nd team All-TCIS: Lizzie Adams '24, Maria Delyannis '26
  • Most Valuable Player: Maria Delyannis '26
  • Coaches Award: Abigail Smith '24

Varsity Girls Indoor Track

  • Coaches: Phil Call, Elaine Denson, John Galler, Betsy Guzik, Kerrie Stacks, Kim Yager, Vanessa Yearick
  • VISAA State Champions
  • TCIS Champions
  • VISAA 2nd Team All-State: Nora Clingenpeel '25, Anne Earp '24, Madison Galler '23, Ruby Garrison '23, Angelina Lancey '23, Josie Saffold '25, Genevieve Stone '25, Adaline Scott '26
  • School Record: Madison Galler '23, Angelina Lancey '23, Josie Saffold '25, Adaline Scott '26 (4x200M relay) 
  • Running Most Valuable Player: Angelina Lancey '23
  • Field Most Valuable Player: Madison Galler '23
  • Coaches Award: Jen Yuan '23

Varsity Girls Swimming and Diving

  • Coaches: Kristen Kirkman, Dan Garbutt, Keith Kopecky, Mike Zmuda
  • TCIS Champions
  • VISAA State Championships: 3rd place
  • TCIS Champions: Annie Avery '25, Ellie Fickenscher '25, Carson Gaddy '26, Sydney Joynt '24 (200 medley relay), Alexis Huelsberg '25, Sofia Kohler '25, Meghan Savage '23, Chloe Swatts '23 (400 freestyle relay), Annie Avery '25 (100 breast), Chloe Swatts '23 (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Sofia Kohler '25 (200 IM, 100 butterfly), Carson Gaddy '26, Sydney Joynt '24, Sofia Kohler '25, Chloe Swatts '23 (200 freestyle relay) 
  • VISAA State Champion: Chloe Swatts '23 (200 free) 
  • Swimming Most Valuable Player: Chloe Swatts '23
  • Diving Most Valuable Player: Lia Burr '25
  • Swimming Coaches Award: Meghan Savage '23

Varsity Wrestling

  • Coaches: Chris Runzo, Nick Rahall, Landon LoAlbo, Kevin Michaels, Dustin Runzo
  • TCIS Sportsmanship Award
  • TCIS Regular Season Runners-Up
  • TCIS Tournament Runners-Up
  • VPL Tournament Runners-Up
  • VISAA State Tournament: 4th place
  • TCIS Champion: Tucker Gaddy '24 (144), Sam Tignor '24 (150), Logan Pausch '23 (157), Nolan O'Boyle '23 (165)
  • TCIS Wrestler of the Year: Nolan O'Boyle '23 
  • TCIS Tournament MVP: Tucker Gaddy '24
  • VPL Champions: Nolan O'Boyle '23 (165), Logan Pausch '23 (157), Kaleb Gibson '25 (285)
  • Prep League Wrestler of the Year: Nolan O'Boyle '23
  • Prep League Tournament MVP: Nolan O'Boyle '23
  • VISAA State Champion: Logan Pausch '23 (157), Nolan O'Boyle '23 (165)   
  • VISAA Wrestler of the Year: Nolan O'Boyle '23
  • National Preps All-American: Nolan O'Boyle '23
  • Virginia Chapter of the Wrestling Hall of Fame Wrestler of the Year: Nolan O'Boyle '23
  • James H. Flippen III Award: Nolan O'Boyle '23
  • Coaches Award: Zach Wood '25
  • Most Improved Player: Logan Pausch '23

Winter Cheer

  • Coach: Brittany Hulsey
  • TCIS Runners-Up
  • Most Improved Player: Maya Riddick '27
  • Most Valuable Player: Sophia Yang '26

Other News