Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

Latin Exam Symbol

Students at Norfolk Academy earned recognition in the 2020 National Latin Exam, starting with the Introduction to Latin level, and extending through Level 6. This is the second year that sixth graders have taken Latin as a daily course and participated in the national examination. 

The names of students recognized for their success on the exams:

6th Grade

Introduction to Latin: Awarded Ribbon & Certificate of Outstanding Achievement: Emily Salib, Aditya Thapa, Davis McNulty, Aarush Desai, Vivian Deans,  Alejandro Lawson, Julia Dodd, Stella Johnson, David Martin, Cameron Rybar, Kassidy Sanders, Anna Pang, Eliana Jin, Siya Patel, Sophia Yang, Luke Buchanan, Caroline Wainger, Erin Wainger, Quinn Parvin, Sydney Petersen, Adaline Scott, Milla Avery

Introduction to Latin:  Awarded Certificate of Achievement: Sabrina Yee, Taylor McDonald, Maryne Alexander, Tyler Butler, Grant Marilley, Audrey Lipps, Emma Uncapher, Sam Light, Ella Stufflebeem, Thomas Newman, Carson Gaddy, Cameron Read, Chloe Levy, Miles McKenzie, Oliver Scott

7th Grade 

Latin 1 Silver Medal – Maxima Cum Laude: Gabriel Hosu 

Latin 2 Gold Medal – Summa Cum Laude: Chance Stuart 

Silver Medal: Maxima Cum Laude: Jack Poynter, Ben Parker, Amanda Wong,  Anna Lise Barton, Parker Codington, Natalie Martin 

Magna Cum Laude: Lucy Staub, Anna Iacobucci, Scarlet Schoenfeld, Ayla Eden Kell, Fletcher Creech, Olivia Reid, Graham Gunn, Eraj Zaidi, Alexander Dusa, Spencer Thompson, Will Howerton, Anne-Randolph Staub 

Cum Laude: Ray Wang, Xander Dukas, Lincoln Hatch, Dominic Villafranca, Aya Musselmani, Kaleb Gibson, Lia Burr, Zachary Armentrout, Alexis Huelsberg 

8th Grade 

Latin 2 Gold Medal – Summa Cum Laude: Rachael Buchanan, Gretchen Scott, Areen Syed, Zachary Harbison, Ann Gray Golpira, Sophie Pollio 

Silver Medal – Maxima Cum Laude: Hannah Stredler, Juan Baez, Brooke Bettencourt, Natalie Tajan, Cooper Tyszko, Toye Lawani, Reagan Bandy, Kate Rose, Zoë Jones, Carrie Collenberg, Van Deans, Srivarun Hathwar, Lizzie Adams 

Magna Cum Laude: Ryan Evans, Owen Yeung, Ethan Eveleigh, Rhea Khanna, Lucy Avery, Sam Shumadine, Katie Fernandez, Bree Faulkner, Sam Tignor, Marin Soderberg, Joe Bakkar, Jacob Ezieme, Sarah Morolari 

Cum Laude: Jack Murphy, Lily Stockwell, Susie Guzik, Chloe Pausch, Madison Kay, Shelby Beverly, Julian Burke, Brice Yuill, Conner Alex, Jack Clayton, Carter Lucas 

9th Grade

Latin 2 Silver Medal – Maxima Cum Laude: Kadyn Johnson-Smith 

Latin 3 Gold Medal – Summa Cum Laude: Jennifer Yuan 

Silver Medal – Maxima Cum Laude: Henry Allgeier, Lucas Knapp, Megan Smith, Owen Johnson, Sydney Vest, Mitchell Moore, Kristin Houston, Vignesh Akkina, Noah Howell 

Magna Cum Laude: Annamarie Russell, Logan Galiotos, Rylan Goss, Rebecca Schill, Tanay Patel, Nyla Gordon, Libby Pierce, Cole Husson, Jenny Vazquez Paramo, Ryan Guzik, Cooper Poorman, Henry Patch, Shunmei Zheng, Catherine Fei 

Cum Laude: Calla Parvin, Connor Rhoades, Lila Rivera 

10th Grade 

Latin 4 Gold Medal – Summa Cum Laude: Kai Wang 

Silver Medal – Maxima Cum Laude: Nicholas Rose 

Magna Cum Laude: Kristen Tan, Avery Britt, Kenneth Whitehurst, Lily Mersel 

Cum Laude: Kendall Pagach 

11th Grade 

Latin 5 Silver Medal – Maxima Cum Laude: Sidney Jordan, Blake Brown 

12th Grade 

Latin 6 Silver Medal – Maxima Cum Laude: William Smythe 

Magna Cum Laude: Sean Miller 

 

 

Other News