News & Events

Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

Seal

The close of the school year brings a rush of awards ceremonies, recognizing our students' many accomplishments since the fall.

That practice will continue virtually in distance learning. On Monday, May 18, more than 200 students filled into a Zoom conference to hear Middle School Director Tommy Hudgins announce winners of the Seventh and Eighth Grade Awards.

First, Mr. Hudgins announced next year's Royster Student Council members. They are:

  • President: Joe Bakkar '24
  • Vice President: Richard Hope '24
  • Treasurer: Lee Acra '24
  • Secretary: Toye Lawani '24
  • Ninth Grade Class Representatives: Kaiya Burnell-Grant '24 and Logan Simon '24
  • Eighth Grade Class Representatives: Charlie Dailey '25 and Brooke DiGeronimo '25

Mr. Hudgins also gave out awards for Latin, reading, and time management. 

The Latin Award goes annually to students who achieved proficiency in Latin through hard work, determination, and classroom citizenship.

This year's winners:

  • Form I (7th Grade): Jack Poynter '25
  • Form II (8th Grade): Rachael Buchanan '24

The Batten Reader Award goes to the students who have read the most books from the Batten Library collection.

This year's winners:

  • 7th Grade – Luke Dobrin '25 and Eraj Zaidi '25
  • 8th Grade – Charles Hope '24 and Gretchen Scott '24

The Gen. Douglas MacArthur Award goes annually to the boy in Form I (7th Grade) who has made the wisest use of his time during the school year.

This year's winner:

  • Lincoln Hatch '25

The Mrs. Douglas MacArthur Award goes annually to the girl in Form I (7th Grade) who has made the wisest use of her time during the school year.

This year's winner:

  • Olivia Reid '25

The Adam Thoroughgood Award goes annually to the boy in Form II (8th Grade) who has made the wisest use of his time during the school year.

This year's winner:

  • Van Deans '24

The Sarah Offley Thoroughgood Award goes annually to the girl in Form II (8th Grade) who has made the wisest use of her time during the school year.

This year's winner:

  • Lily Stockwell '24

Congratulations to all!

Other News