Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

seal

Lower School Director Michelle Alexander and Headmaster Dennis Manning led closing exercises for our Lower School on Friday, May 29. That ceremony highlighted sixth graders, who will move up to Middle School next year.

Many of our students in first through sixth grades were honored as our 2019-20 school year closed. Here is a list of those Lower School Awards:

Sixth Grade Awards

Distinguished Mathematicians

  • 6A: Miles Weldon McKenzie
  • 6B: Tyler James Butler
  • 6C: Jordan Parker Inman
  • 6D: Cameron Robert Read
  • 6E: Rashi Hiren Patel

Distinguished Readers

  • 6A: Isaac Hudgins Zito
  • 6B: Gabrielle Annette Crass
  • 6C: Aditya Thapa
  • 6D: Adaline Violet Scott
  • 6E: Zachary Owen Griffin

Citizenship

One student in each class is awarded a citizenship certificate for displaying the qualities of compassion, cooperation, respect, and responsibility.

  • 6A: Caroline Paige Wainger
  • 6B: Sydney Lee Petersen
  • 6C: Marion Addison Lesley
  • 6D: Sofia Christine Eliecer Griffey
  • 6E: Tessa Mae Chavez

The Simcoe and Celia Glasser Poetry Award

For the Lower School student who possesses a gift in writing poetry as exhibited by creativity, perception, freshness of expression, and control and clarity of the language.

  • Anna Pang

President of Student Council Award

  • Tessa Mae Chavez

Athletic Awards

For one sixth grade boy and one sixth grade girl who demonstrate outstanding achievement in Physical Education.

  • Davis Craft Steadman
  • Maria Anna Delyannis

Bessie Craig Ramsey Lower School Music Award

For the sixth grade student who has made an outstanding contribution to the music life of the school.

  • Eliana Mopper Jin

Helen Thomas Massey Art Award

For the sixth grade girl who demonstrates outstanding achievement in art.

  • Carson Willcox Gaddy

Virginia Morris Pollak Art Award

For the sixth grade boy who demonstrates outstanding achievement in art.

  • Leo Glenn McNeer Jones

Robert Baylor Tunstall Award

For the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in English or original writing.

  • Thomas Booth Newman

Girl’s English Award

For the sixth grade girl who shows excellence in English.

  • Camilla Burke Avery

Latin Award

For the sixth grade girl and boy who demonstrate excellence in the study of Latin.

  • Taylor Charles McDonald
  • Emily Angie Salib

Robert S. Sergeant Creative Writing Award

For a sixth grade boy and a sixth grade girl who demonstrate excellence in creative writing.

  • Brody Cole Stuart
  • Grace Carol Robertson

Robert L. Thomas Memorial Award

For the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in social studies.

  • Davis Matthew McNulty

William Selden Memorial Award

For the sixth grade student who shows excellence in the study of history.

  • Amanda Wentworth Johnson

Lucy Singleton Penzold Award

For the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in science.

  • Cameron Nicholas Rybar

Betty F. Moore Science Award

For the sixth grade girl who shows excellence in science.

  • Stella Madeline Johnson

William H. Smith Award

For the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in math.

  • Aarush Himanshu Desai

Charles J. Cumiskey Award

For the sixth grade girl who shows excellence in math.

  • Maryne Joy Alexander

Rachel C. Hopkins Creative and Lateral Thinking Award

For the sixth grade girl and boy who demonstrate the principles of Creative and Lateral Thinking in academic and nonacademic endeavors by applying Lateral Thinking to search for alternative solutions, to resolve issues, and to generate creative thought and action.

  • David Paul Martin
  • Siya Amit Patel

Lower School Scholastic Award

For the sixth grade girl who has made the highest scholastic average.

  • Emily Angie Salib

Lower School Scholastic Award

For the sixth grade boy who has made the highest scholastic average.

  • Aarush Himanshu Desai

Jeanne Atkinson Award

For the sixth grade student who strives to promote peace and harmony in our world.

  • Meredith Blake Avery

William C. Chewning, Jr. Award

For the sixth grade boy who makes the best use of his natural talents and abilities, exemplifying the qualities of determination, tenacity, and perseverance.

  • Alejandro Nathaniel Lawson

Lucille G. Sebren Award

For the sixth grade girl who makes the best use of her natural talents and abilities, exemplifying the qualities of determination, tenacity, and perseverance.

  • Vivian Wynne Deans

Bess Moore Citizenship Award

For the outstanding girl in the sixth grade, based on character, leadership, and citizenship.

  • Ella Nancy Stufflebeem

Vickery Alfriend Award

For the outstanding boy in the sixth grade, based on scholarship, character, leadership, and citizenship.

  • Sam Brandon Light

Homeroom Awards

Grade/Section Distinguished Mathematician
1A Michael Monninger
1B Trey Sheppard
1GA Abigail Nordeen
1GB Kara Craig
2A Aransh Desai
2B Dean Hicks
2GA Kayla Patel
2GB Saanvi Patel
3A Peter Call
3B Maximus Griffey
3GA Abigail Grant
3GB Carter Inman
4A  Penn Peterson 
4B Andrew Salib
4GA Anna Fix
4GB Emily Wong
5A John Benton
5B Evan O'Boyle
5C Grant Fernandez
5D Catherine Adams

Grade/Section

Distinguished Reader
1A Bear Williams
1B Charles Poston
1GA Eleanor Lopez
1GB Grace Hays
2A Jackson Budlong
2B Ishan Patel
2GA Jaelynn Harrell
2GB Grace Edelen
3A Parker Jobe
3B Matthew Bousman
3GA Teagan Oswald
3GB Lauren Finley
4A Jude Vincent 
4B Soham Patel
4GA Mollie Armentrout
4GB Emma Clark
5A Erin Little
5B Sienna Watson
5C Kailyn McNaughton
5D Joy Roh

Grade/Section

Citizenship Award
1A Laine Burroughs
1B Jack Evelyn
1GA Tilly Vincent
1GB Ellie Rathbone
2A Teddy Delyannis
2B Justus Coleman
2GA Katelyn Brooks
2GB Harper Davenport
3A Jacob Ramsey
3B Charlie Payne
3GA Claire Sheppard
3GB Annan Wynne
4A JJ Monninger 
4B Nikolas Dukas
4GA Sydney Gantous
4GB Audrey Gunn
5A Elizabeth Grant
5B Camden Sokol
5C Allie Tyszko
5D Sloane Becker

 

 

 

         
         

Other News