Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

NLE

The National Latin Exam is a test given annually to Latin students across the United States and the world, an opportunity for students to receive reinforcement and recognition for their accomplishments in the classroom. More than 130 Norfolk Academy students across all three divisions received honors for their performances on the 2021-22 school year exam, including two sixth graders who recorded perfect scores.

Students at Academy begin daily Latin instruction in the sixth grade, after taking Latin as a resource class in fourth and fifth grades. That early introduction to the ancient language not only builds their vocabulary in English, but also establishes a strong foundation for launching into a modern foreign language in Middle School. Many NA students continue Latin instruction throughout Upper School alongside their study of a modern foreign language -- French, Spanish, or German. 

National Latin Exam 2022

6th Grade 

Gold Medal - Summa Cum Laude (*Perfect scores 40/40)

  • Anna Fix '28
  • Beatrix Clark '28
  • Audrey Gunn '28
  • Rohith Konduri* '28
  • Soham Patel* '28

Silver Medal - Maxima Cum Laude

  • Mary Catherine Burnette '28
  • Leah Jung '28
  • Mia Froehler '28
  • Charlie Adler '28
  • Enakshi Bansal '28
  • Andrew Salib '28
  • Nico Kotarides '28
  • Kayra Kurt '28
  • Emily Wong '28
  • Amay Patel '28
  • Mollie Armentrout '28
  • Brogan Brown '28
  • Kasei Montgomery '28

Magna Cum Laude

  • Sarina John '28
  • James Ware '28
  • Shiza Zahir '28
  • Rhylee Thomas '28
  • Juliana Libby '28
  • Ava Parker Stith '28
  • Alexa Teeter '28
  • Carver Murphy '28
  • Trevor Codington '28
  • Leah Gregoire '28
  • Annabel Quattlebaum '28
  • Mary James Steadman '28
  • Kaan Roberts '28
  • Penn Peterson '28
  • Harper Constantinides '28
  • Emma Clark '28
  • Preston Lea '28
  • Teaghan Brown '28
  • Eli Baggett '28
  • Lola Mae McKenzie '28
  • Zoe Garnett '28

Cum Laude

  • Sajan Kumar '28
  • Campbell Reid '28
  • Jack Trant '28
  • Malliga Pillai '28
  • Kesar Behl '28
  • Fynn Burgess '28
  • Donovan Craig '28
  • Lexi Budlong '28
  • Jude Vincent '28
  • Nikolas Dukas '28
  • Morgan Alex '28

Latin I and II - Beginning Latin Exam

Gold Medal - Summa Cum Laude

  • Joy Roh '27
  • Catherine Adams '27
  • Jonah Bakkar '27
  • Andrew Buchanan '27
  • Erin Little '27

Silver Medal - Maxima Cum Laude

  • Carter McGhee '27
  • Will Poynter '27
  • Lily Mason-Breit '27
  • Grant Fernandez '27
  • John Benton '27
  • Carter McCleish '27
  • Aubrey McGrath '27 
  • Luke Hatch '27
  • Wes Miller '27
  • Leighton Soderberg '27
  • Allie Wight '27

Magna Cum Laude

  • Ben Warburton '27
  • Jane Earp '27
  • Charlotte Devers '27
  • Ashten Konikoff '27
  • Anabelle Phillips '27
  • Esther Morolari '27
  • Evan O’Boyle '27
  • Noah Knittig '27
  • Kailyn McNaughton '27

Cum Laude

  • Mia Jones '27
  • Lola Hires '27
  • Kate Fine '27
  • Emmalee Bailey '27
  • Lyric Carter '27
  • Sienna Watson '27
  • Ivan Xu '27
  • Anja Speers '27
  • Millie Borum '27
  • William Chung '27
  • Andrew Konikoff '27
  • Sofia Lotkin '27

Latin III - Intermediate Latin Exam

Gold Medal - Summa Cum Laude

  • Gabriel Hosu '25
  • Cana Fass '25
  • Alex Lawson '26

Silver Medal - Maxima Cum Laude

  • Siya Patel '26
  • Cameron Rybar '26
  • Quinn Parvin '26
  • Milla Avery '26
  • Julia Dodd '26

Magna Cum Laude

  • Emily Salib '26
  • David Martin '26
  • Ella Stufflebeem '26
  • Davis McNulty '26
  • Grace Robertson '26

Cum Laude

  • Brody Stuart '26
  • Adaline Scott '26
  • Oliver Scott '26

Latin IV - Intermediate Latin Exam

Gold Medal - Summa Cum Laude

  • Alexander Dusa '25

Silver Medal - Maxima Cum Laude

  • Jack Poynter '25
  • Spencer Thompson '25
  • Olivia Reid '25
  • Jessica Cheng '25
  • Lucy Staub '25

Magna Cum Laude

  • Genevieve Stone '25
  • Lincoln Hatch '25
  • Parker Codington '25
  • Anna Lise Barton '25
  • Anne Randolph Staub '25
  • Claudia Tillar '25

Cum Laude

  • Scarlet Schoenfeld '25
  • Aya Musselmani '25
  • Xander Dukas '25

Latin IV and V - Advanced Reading Prose Exam

Gold Medal - Summa Cum Laude

  • Micah Baum '23
  • Jennifer Yuan '23
  • Rachael Buchanan '24
  • Henry Allgeier '23
  • Antonia Baudoin '23
  • Rylan Goss '23

Silver Medal - Maxima Cum Laude

  • Zoë Jones '24
  • Owen Johnson '23
  • Srivirun Hathwar '24

Magna Cum Laude

  • Shunmei Zheng '23
  • Sydney Vest '23
  • Conner Alex '24
  • Natalie Tajan '24
  • Zachary Harbison '24
  • Jacob Ezieme '24
  • Brooke Bettencourt '24

Cum Laude

  • Madison Kay '24
  • Joe Bakkar '24

Other News

Jay Leach