News & Events

Calendar of Events

School News

Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

Fall

Norfolk Academy enjoyed a highly successful fall athletics season, highlighted by a VISAA state championship in field hockey.

Almost 450 student-athletes in grades 7-12 competed during the fall, including almost 200 varsity athletes. Several dozen earned honors at the conference, state, and even national levels. Congratulations to all these Bulldogs and their dedicated teacher-coaches!

NA-TV covered a team-record 65 games, including the field hockey state final. In all, the broadcasts saw more than 13,000 views.

More fall highlights: 

Boys Cross Country

  • Coaches: Michael Pfaff, Hannah May
  • TCIS: Second place
  • VISAA: 11th place
  • All-TCIS: Sam Bibeau '24, Will Crouch '24, Finn Guzik '27 
  • Most Valuable Player: Sam Bibeau '24
  • Most Improved Player: Finn Guzik '27 

Boys Soccer

  • Coaches: Greg Monaco '07, Kevin Denson
  • TCIS Regular Season and Tournament Champions
  • VISAA: State semifinalist
  • VPL Sportsmanship Award
  • VISAA 1st Team All-State: Van Deans '24, Andrew Kim '24
  • All-Prep League: Van Deans '24, Andrew Kim '24
  • TCIS Player of the Year: Andrew Kim '24
  • TCIS Tournament MVP: Nelson Ott '24
  • 1st Team All-TCIS: Richard Hope '24, Andrew Kim '24, Nelson Ott '24 
  • 2nd Team All-TCIS: Lee Acra '24, Oliver Coleman '24
  • Most Valuable Player: Andrew Kim '24
  • Coaches' Award: Richard Hope '24

Cheering  

  • Coach: Brittany Hulsey  
  • Most Valuable Player: Ayla Eden Kell '25
  • Most Improved Player: Mattie Baggett '29

Field Hockey

  • Coaches: Mary Werkheiser, Laura Gibson, Catherine McCallum
  • TCIS Regular Season and Tournament Champions
  • VISAA State Champions
  • NFHCA South Region All-American: Lizzie Adams '24, Brooke Bettencourt '24, Joji Purdy '25
  • 1st Team All-State: Lizzie Adams '24, Brooke Bettencourt '24, Cooper Cutchins '25, Mack Panko '24, Joji Purdy '25, Gretchen Scott '24
  • 1st Team All-TCIS: Lizzie Adams '24, Brooke Bettencourt '24, Cooper Cutchins '25, Mack Panko '24, Joji Purdy '25, Gretchen Scott '24 
  • 2nd Team All-TCIS: Mia Clarkson '25, Mia Jones '27, Lily Stockwell '24
  • TCIS Tournament MVP: Brooke Bettencourt '24  
  • TCIS Player of the Year: Brooke Bettencourt '24
  • Team co-MVPs: Lizzie Adams '24, Brooke Bettencourt '24

Football

  • Coaches: Steve Monninger, Garrett Bird, Witt Borum, Scott Norrick, Tyler Tabor '18, Andy Via '10, Earl Ware
  • TCIS Champions
  • TCIS Player of the Year: Cooper Tyszko '24
  • All-TCIS: Christian Brooks '24, Matt Camardella '24, Jack Clayton '24, Will Foley '25, Zahir Griffith '24, Nelson Ott '24, Jack Payne '25, Luke Shinofield '24, Cooper Tyszko '24, Charlie Violette '24, Hunter Winn '26
  • TCIS Coach of the Year: Steve Monninger
  • Coaches' Award: Luke Shinofield '24
  • Most Improved Player: Christian Brooks '24
  • Alvin Cash Spirit Award: Jack Clayton '24

Girls Cross Country

  • Coaches: Margaret Marshall, Hannah May 
  • TCIS Champions (Jane Earp '27 individual champion)
  • TCIS Sportsmanship Award
  • VISAA: Fourth place (Jane Earp '27 sixth overall)
  • All-State: Jane Earp '27
  • All-TCIS: Catherine Adams '27, Anne Earp '24, Jane Earp '27, Kate Fine '27, Ella Stufflebeem '26
  • TCIS MVP: Jane Earp '27
  • TCIS Coach of the Year: Margaret Marshall
  • Most Valuable Player: Jane Earp '27
  • Most Improved Player: Madison Kay '24

Girls Tennis

  • Coaches: Mike Duquette '99, Eric Acra '84
  • TCIS Regular Season and Tournament Champions
  • VISAA: State runners-up
  • VISAA 1st Team All-State: Nora Clingenpeel '25, Andersen Legum '25  
  • 1st Team All-TCIS Singles: Nora Clingenpeel '25, Andersen Legum '25
  • 2nd Team All-TCIS Singles: Rhea Khanna '24
  • 1st Team All-TCIS Doubles: Nora Clingenpeel '25/Andersen Legum '25
  • 2nd Team All-TCIS Doubles: Rhea Khanna '24/Reagan Szakaly '24
  • TCIS All-Tournament Team Singles: Nora Clingenpeel '25, Ann Randolph Furr '24 Andersen Legum '25, Leighton Soderberg '25, Reagan Szakaly '24  
  • TCIS All-Tournament Team Doubles: Nora Clingenpeel '25/Andersen Legum '25, Rhea Khanna '24/Reagan Szakaly '24, Ann Randolph Furr '24/Charlotte Shumadine '26
  • TCIS Coach of the Year: Mike Duquette
  • Most Valuable Player: Andersen Legum '25
  • Most Improved Award: Rhea Khanna '24

Sailing

  • Coach: Tom Etheridge
  • TCIS: Second place
  • VISA: Second place
  • MASSA Team Race Championship: Fifth place
  • Bullivant Sportsmanship Award
  • All-VISA Skippers: James Allgeier '27, Sean Trudell '24, Hunter Wheary '27
  • All-VISA Crew: Sabrina Casagrande '25, Anna Iacobucci '25, Jack Poynter '25, Marin Soderberg '25 
  • TCIS Co-Sailor of the Year: James Allgeier '27
  • TCIS Coach of the Year: Tom Etheridge
  • TCIS All-Conference: James Allgeier '27, Sabrina Casagrande '25, Marin Soderberg '24
  • Most Valuable Player: Sean Trudell '24
  • Most Improved Player: Margaret Poston '28

Volleyball

  • Coaches: Trish Hopkins, Tyler Caskill, John Craig
  • TCIS: Semifinalist
  • VISAA: State quarterfinalist
  • 2nd Team All-State: Peyton McGee '25
  • TCIS Player of the Year: Peyton McGee '25
  • TCIS All-Tournament Team: Peyton McGee '25
  • 1st Team All-TCIS: Bela Cancado '25, Sasha Gilliard '24, Peyton McGee '25
  • Most Valuable Player: Peyton McGee '25
  • Commitment Award: Bela Cancado '25

Other News