Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

seal

The Middle School held its Ninth Grade Awards Ceremony as a virtual event on Thursday, May 28 at 7 p.m. The pre-recorded video opened with an invocation and recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance by Audrey Permenter, who is president of the Royster Student Council.

It also included lively musical performances by Alex Barton, whose piano playing accompanied the opening slideshow, and interludes by Riley McElligott, Micah Baum, Shelby Stuart, Meghan Savage, and Mitchell Moore. 

Divisional administrators announced the awards, and Mr. Thomas Hudgins, interim Middle School Director, offered the closing remarks and a benediction. 

Students who received an award at the ceremony had their names on slides, and in the case of a single award winner, the slide also featured their school photo. The event concluded with a slideshow of candid photos submitted by parents and students.

ROYSTER TEACHER OF THE YEAR: Elizabeth Glassman

RENAISSANCE READER AWARDS (Students read five books and discuss each one with a faculty member):

  • Antonia Baudoin 
  • Bella Burr
  • Quinn Carroll
  • Annabelle Dyer
  • David Denson
  • Luke Denson
  • David Glassman
  • Rylan Goss
  • Taran Jeevan
  • Owen Johnson
  • Matthew Konikoff
  • Logan Mann
  • Annalee Marling 
  • Matt Miller
  • Calla Parvin
  • Henry Patch
  • Anna Russell
  • Mackenzie Savage
  • Meghan Savage
  • Emmett Speers
  • Zachary Stoney
  • Tara Tavakoli
  • Sydney Vest
  • Bennett Yue
  • Shunmei Zheng 

BATTEN READER AWARDS (Given to ninth graders who have read the most books from the Batten Library collection during the school year: Annalee Marling, Mackenzie Savage 

Awards for distinguished performance in national language exams were announced, and the lists of those award winners will be in separate articles: French, German, Latin. The Spanish awards will be announced later this summer. 

Several students received grades that put them in the top 10% of speakers in the class. Their names were announced as DISTINGUISHED SPEAKERS: 

  • Harrison Brown
  • Bella Burr
  • Saoirse Dowd
  • Mackenzie Peterson
  • Anna Russell
  • Shelby Stuart
  • Liam Sullivan 

Three Ninth Grade Speakers were designated as FINALISTS for receiving the top speech grades: Antonia Baudoin, James Hostutler, and Kristin Houston.  

ROYSTER NINTH GRADE SPEECH AWARD: Antonia Baudoin, whose speech was entitled, “Current Marketing Strategies: Friendly Advertising or Corporate Manipulation?” 

THE LTC MICHAEL L. HORSTMAN, USA (RET.) HISTORY AWARD: Ashley Jane Huddleston 

SPANISH LANGUAGE AWARD: Zachary Isaiah Stoney 

FRENCH I AWARD: Micah Daniel Baum 

GERMAN AWARD: Sydney Hope Vest 

SCIENCE AWARD: Quinn Tobia Carroll 

ENGLISH AWARD:  William Henry Allgeier 

WENDALL L. WINN WRITING AWARD: Ruby Elizabeth Garrison 

MILDRED LOHNAAS SCHNEIDER AWARD: William Boggs Ward 

HOWARD R. PRINCE GEOMETRY AWARD: John Lupos Ferguson 

CHARLES MANTEL MATHEMATICS AWARD: Catherine Cong Fei 

THE VICTOR AND JOYCE RATNAVALE LATIN AWARD: Jennifer Jin Yuan 

ATHLETIC AWARD FOR GIRLS: Isabella Chaeyoon Burr 

ATHLETIC AWARD FOR BOYS: Andrew Amory Grubb 

VISUAL ART AWARD: James Thomas Hostutler 

THEATER ARTS AWARD: Henry John Patch  

MUSICAL THEATER AWARD: Kadyn Johnson-Smith 

THE BEHIND-THE-SCENES AWARD: Taran Amit Jeevan 

ORCHESTRA AWARD: Riley Elizabeth McElligott 

DANCE AWARD: Sophie Louise Patch 

CHORAL AWARD: Mackenzie Elizabeth Savage 

BAND AWARD: Meghan Nicole Savage 

FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT AWARD: William Alexander Barton 

COLONEL ANTHONY LAWSON I AWARD: Mitchell Matthew Moore 

MARY CALVERT LAWSON CHANDLER AWARD: Jenny Vazquez Paramo 

MATTHEW THORNTON AUSTIN AWARD: Benjamin Kaleb Doyle 

JAMES B. MASSEY AWARD: Annamarie Elizabeth Russell 

Other News