News & Events

Calendar of Events

School News

Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

LS

All 100 students in the Class of 2029 moved up to Middle School on June 8, as Norfolk Academy's Year of Kindness came to an end with Lower School Closing Exercises.

While dozens of awards for excellence were handed out, Headmaster Dennis Manning noted that the Academy's main purpose is to develop integrity and character. He called on students to work over the summer to continue the personal growth they've shown during the school year.

“Strive to be the person of integrity and character that we see here," Mr. Manning said. 

Here are the awards:

Distinguished Mathematician Awards are given to students in each class who are recognized as the distinguished mathematician for demonstrating a creative approach to problem-solving, tenacity, teamwork, and attention to detail.  

  • 1A: Stephen Zhou 
  • 1B: William Bowen 
  • 1GA: Sawyer Grace Lindbeck 
  • 1GB: Lauren Blake 
  • 2A: Vaughn Pollard 
  • 2B: Carter Hedley 
  • 2GA: Sarah Scaliatine 
  • 2GB: Townley Boothby 
  • 3A: Mason Jobe 
  • 3B: Auggie Wykle 
  • 3GA: Adelia Jordan 
  • 3GB: Quinn Dennelly 
  • 4A: Ayaan Gupta 
  • 4B: Matthew Robertson 
  • 4GA: Hazel Divaris 
  • 4GB: Emmylou Codington 
  • 5A: Olivia Chang 
  • 5B: Aniston Lapitan 
  • 5C: Aransh Desai 
  • 5D: Elizabeth Mack 
  • 6A: Foster Smith 
  • 6B: Ethan Kerns 
  • 6C: Olivia Thomas 
  • 6D: Liza Cutchins 
  • 6E: Maddie Kamarek  

Distinguished Reader Awards are given to students in each class who are recognized as the distinguished reader for an exemplary commitment to exploring and appreciating quality literature.  

  • 1A: Julian Hillebrandt 
  • 1B: Huxley Paxton 
  • 1GA: Lilley Kotarides  
  • 1GB: Prishika Sivakumar 
  • 2A: Liam Joyner-Viol 
  • 2B: Eli Kelsey 
  • 2GA: Charlie Dragas 
  • 2GB: Dixie Crumpler 
  • 3A: Easton Embree 
  • 3B: Will Warburton 
  • 3GA: Addison Kohan 
  • 3GB: Bridget McClure 
  • 4A: McCoy Duquette 
  • 4B: Miles Crocker 
  • 4GA: Kara Craig 
  • 4GB: Aubrey Morrall 
  • 5A: Lilly Beth Hedley 
  • 5B: Catherine Adler 
  • 5C: Jae Jae Harrell 
  • 5D: Justus Coleman 
  • 6A: Kaiva Patel 
  • 6B: Darby Gill 
  • 6C: Teagan Oswald 
  • 6D: Claire Sheppard 
  • 6E: Jasmine Liu-Thompkins 

Exemplary Citizenship  Awards are given to students in each class for displaying the qualities of compassion, cooperation, respect, and responsibility.  

  • 1A: Blake Stockwell 
  • 1B: Bryson Fayton  
  • 1GA: Maeva Bills 
  • 1GB: Sophia Adyanthaya 
  • 2A: Graham Evelyn 
  • 2B: Carrick Barnes-Smith 
  • 2GA: Kristen Wisecup 
  • 2GB: Shreeya Iyer 
  • 3A: Wes Blake 
  • 3B: Patrick Denton 
  • 3GA: Claire Van Geertruyden 
  • 3GB: Ruby Midis 
  • 4A: Alexander Kotarides 
  • 4B: Michael Monninger 
  • 4GA: Jane Wynne 
  • 4GB: Lily Light 
  • 5A: Ila Bailey 
  • 5B: Harper Davenport 
  • 5C: Grace Edelen 
  • 5D: Levi Clark 
  • 6A: Beck Dorroh 
  • 6B: Shanny Zach 
  • 6C: Caitlyn Thompson 
  • 6D: Annan Wynne 
  • 6E: Peyson Parker  

James William Perkins Stewardship of the Earth Award: Given to the Lower School student who exemplifies an awareness of environmental issues and was most influential in motivating others to work at conserving natural resources and collecting recycling materials for the Norfolk Academy Lower School. Emma Duke '30

Michel Pessar Athletic Award: Given to the fifth grade student who demonstrates outstanding achievement and excellent sportsmanship while participating in Physical Education. Caroline Wetherington '30

President of Student Council Award: Ryan Benton '29

Athletic Award: Given to a sixth grade boy and a sixth grade girl who demonstrate outstanding achievement in Physical Education. Matthew Ripley '29, Summer Fine '29

Bessie Craig Ramsey Lower School Music Award: Given to the sixth grade student who has made an outstanding contribution to the musical life of the school. Steven Nowak '29

Helen Thomas Massey Art Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who demonstrates outstanding achievement in art. Easton Rogers '29

Virginia Morris Pollak Art Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who demonstrates outstanding achievement in art. Arturo Granata-Bellacicco '29

Robert Baylor Tunstall Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in English or original writing. Ryan Benton '29  

Girls' English Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who shows excellence in English. Jaya Folck '29

Robert S. Sergeant Creative Writing Award: Given to a sixth grade boy and a sixth grade girl who demonstrate excellence in creative writing. William Kelly McBride, Ella Hill '29

The Simcoe and Celia Glasser Poetry Award: Given to the Lower School student who possesses a gift in writing poetry as exhibited by creativity, perception, freshness of expression and control and clarity of the language. Lauren Finley '29

Robert L. Thomas Memorial Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in social studies. Asher Heath '29

William Selden Memorial Award: Given to the sixth grade student who shows excellence in the study of history. Charlotte Stockwell '29

Lucy Singleton Penzold Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in science. Gabriel Lin '29

Betty F. Moore Science Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who shows excellence in science. Marybelle Trembath '29

William H. Smith Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in math. Drew Duquette '29

Charles J. Cumiskey Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who shows excellence in math. Laney Bosma '29

Latin Award: Given to the sixth grade girl and boy who demonstrate excellence in the study of Latin. Eva Murphy '29, Jacob Elgohary '29 

Rachel C. Hopkins Creative and Lateral Thinking Award: Given to the sixth grade girl and boy who demonstrate the principles of Creative and Lateral Thinking in academic and nonacademic endeavors by applying Lateral Thinking to search for alternative solutions, to resolve issues, and to generate creative thought and action. Isabella Haney '29, Danny Fei '29

Lower School Scholastic Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who has made the highest scholastic average. Carter Inman '29

Lower School Scholastic Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who has made the highest scholastic average. Matthew Bousman '29

Jeanne Atkinson Award: Given to the sixth grade student who strives to promote peace and harmony in our world. Lylah Eubanks '29

William C. Chewning, Jr. Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who makes the best use of his natural talents and abilities, exemplifying the qualities of determination, tenacity, and perseverance. Matthew Bousman '29

Lucille G. Sebren Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who makes the best use of her natural talents and abilities, exemplifying the qualities of determination, tenacity, and perseverance. Isabella DiPasquale '29 

Bess Moore Citizenship Award: Given to the outstanding girl in the Lower School sixth grade, based on character, leadership, and citizenship. Carter Inman '29

Vickery Alfriend Award: Given to the outstanding boy in the Lower School sixth grade, based on scholarship, character, leadership, and citizenship. Max Warburton '29  

Lower School Closing Exercises closed the Year of Kindness at Norfolk Academy on June 8, 2023, with sixth graders moving up.

Lower School Closing Exercises closed the Year of Kindness at Norfolk Academy on June 8, 2023, with sixth graders moving up to Middle School.

Other News