News & Events

Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

SEAL

Students in grades 1 through 5 were honored during Lower School Awards on May 26.

These awards recognize outstanding mathematicians, readers, and citizenship. They were announced during a virtual ceremony.

In addition, Rhylee Thomas '28 won the James Williams Perkins Stewardship of the Earth Award and Paige Randolph Crocker '28 won the Michael Pessar Athletic Award. 

Winners of Sixth Grade Awards will be announced at Lower School Closing Ceremonies on June 10, the final day of this school year.

Grades 1-5:

Teacher

Class

Distinguished
Mathematician

Jackie Evelyn

1A

Grayson Whitehurst

Chris Stobbs

1B

Madhesh Pillai

Gray Grandy

1GA

Lyla Galler

Shim Richardson

1GB

Delaney McCann

Kristen Turrietta

2A

Sharvil Shah

Kendell Griffin

2B

Alexander Kotarides

Valerie Thornton

2GA

Leanna Jung

Carlynn Monteaux

2GB

Hazel Divaris

Etheridge

3A

Teddy Delyannis

Beth Clark

3B

Jack Poteran

Taylor Olsen

3GA

Olivia Lin

Buffy Elder

3GB

Lulu Kotarides

Rebecca Poston

4A

Atish Akkina

Catie Ferguson

4B

Matthew Bousman

Kathy Lonergan

4GA

Laney Bosma

Janice Simone

4GB

Isabella Haney

Reggie Cole

5A

Brogan Brown

Courtney Morrall

5B

Sajan Kumar

Bess Oswald

5C

Soham Patel

Jennifer Walker

5D

Rohith Konduri

Shelly Stearney

5E

Sarina John

 

Teacher

Class

Distinguished Reader

Jackie Evelyn

1A

Donovan Kawwass

Chris Stobbs

1B

Mason Jobe

Gray Grandy

1GA

Claire Legum

Shim Richardson

1GB

Mary Wright Anderson

Kristen Turrietta

2A

Tyler Reid

Kendell Griffin

2B

Josiah Liu-Thompkins

Valerie Thornton

2GA

Cecelia Ostroff

Carlynn Monteaux

2GB

Katherine King

Etheridge

3A

Crew Watkins

Beth Clark

3B

Ellington Person

Taylor Olsen

3GA

Saanvi Patel

Buffy Elder

3GB

Madi Emerson

Rebecca Poston

4A

Pete Call

Catie Ferguson

4B

Asher Heath

Kathy Lonergan

4GA

Lylah Eubanks

Janice Simone

4GB

Marybelle Trembath

Reggie Cole

5A

James Ware

Courtney Morrall

5B

Teaghan Brown

Bess Oswald

5C

Gigi Swatts

Jennifer Walker

5D

Kasei Montgomery

Shelly Stearney

5E

Cameron Krasovetz

 

Teacher

Class

Exemplary Citizen

Jackie Evelyn

1A

Jad Youssef

Chris Stobbs

1B

Nolan Hicks

Gray Grandy

1GA

Avery Ward

Shim Richardson

1GB

Ryan Rogers

Kristen Turrietta

2A

Aarush Jain

Kendell Griffin

2B

Matthew Griffey

Valerie Thornton

2GA

Sydney Wynne

Carlynn Monteaux

2GB

Marlee Rogers

Etheridge

3A

Shane Weisberg

Beth Clark

3B

Blake Griffin

Taylor Olsen

3GA

Sylvie Gajdek

Buffy Elder

3GB

Izzy Nekoumand

Rebecca Poston

4A

Mitchell Wight

Catie Ferguson

4B

Charles Perry

Kathy Lonergan

4GA

Jasmine Liu-Thompkins

Janice Simone

4GB

Teagan Oswald

Reggie Cole

5A

Amay Patel

Courtney Morrall

5B

Malliga Pillai

Bess Oswald

5C

Locke Lerner

Jennifer Walker

5D

Kesar Behl

Shelly Stearney

5E

Emily Littlejohn

Other News