Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

Lower School Closing Exercises Close Out Year Of Togetherness

The Year of Togetherness came to a close on June 9, highlighted by Lower School Closing Exercises. As Headmaster Dennis Manning said during that ceremony: “What a year it has been!"

Mr. Manning noted that the year began amid the intensity of the Covid-19 pandemic, with everyone wearing masks at school and being tested regularly as a way to keep the Bulldog community safe from the pandemic. Still, school leaders, teachers, and staff came together to ensure that students were able to continue learning on campus and enjoy as much normalcy as possible.

The goal was “to educate them as dynamically and potently as we could," Mr. Manning said, adding that goal was achieved through togetherness. “It was the single greatest team effort I have been a part of," he said.

While the closing exercises provided a look back, Mr. Manning also looked forward, buoyed thinking about all that the sixth graders who moved up to Middle School will achieve in their years ahead.

“Just a wonderful celebration," Mr. Manning said. “I come back to optimism and hope and thinking about the next six years for you in the Middle and Upper School, and how you're going to animate this school and the accomplishments that await you, and what you're going to do for each other, for this community, for this institution, for this world." 

While academic, athletic, and fine arts achievements are important, Mr. Manning reminded the students that ultimately their legacy will be how they help others. 

“All the accomplishments, academically, athletically, materially, whatever those may be, the wiser set around here would tell you those are ultimately secondary in importance to who and what you will become, and what your character is and sense of integrity."

Students shined even during the ceremony in musical performances. Another highlight was the announcement of award winners spanning every Lower School grade. Here are those winners:

Distinguished Mathematician: One student in each class is recognized as the distinguished mathematician for demonstrating a creative approach to problem-solving, tenacity, teamwork, and attention to detail. 

  • 1A: Matthew Davis 
  • 1B: Jackson Hines 
  • 1GA: Georgia Inman 
  • 1GB: Brenna Stacks 
  • 2A: Will Warburton 
  • 2B: Liam Rose 
  • 2GA: Claire Oliver 
  • 2GB: Aanchal Patel 
  • 3A: Holden Oswald 
  • 3B: Ishaan Patel 
  • 3GA: Arsheya Singh 
  • 3GB: Mia Kastrounis 
  • 4A: Ethan Krasovetz 
  • 4B: Ishan Patel 
  • 4GA: Saanvi Patel 
  • 4GB: Madi Emerson 
  • 5A: Hendrick Chen 
  • 5B: Danny Fei 
  • 5C: Carter Inman 
  • 5D: Shaan Thakkar 
  • 6A: Enakshi Bansal  
  • 6B: JJ Monninger 
  • 6C: Shiza Zahir 
  • 6D: Fynn Burgess 
  • 6E: Mia Froehler 

Distinguished Readers: One student in each class is recognized as the distinguished reader for an exemplary commitment to exploring and appreciating quality literature. 

  • 1A: Will Fine 
  • 1B: Carson Phillips 
  • 1GA: Ava Salib 
  • 1GB: Emerson Groy 
  • 2A: Tyler Weisberg 
  • 2B: Jack Highton 
  • 2GA: Harper Holland 
  • 2GB: Kamila Galiullina 
  • 3A: Lucas Kamarek 
  • 3B: Alexander Jones 
  • 3GA: Lila Griffin 
  • 3GB: Nadine Haltli 
  • 4A: Luc VanGeertruyden 
  • 4B: Logan Fussell 
  • 4GA: Ila Bailey 
  • 4GB: Emma Duke 
  • 5A: Eva Murphy 
  • 5B: Gabriel Lin 
  • 5C: Drew Duquette 
  • 5D: Liza Cutchins 
  • 6A: Leah Jung 
  • 6B: Gabriel Bond 
  • 6C: Campbell Reid 
  • 6D: Anna Fix 
  • 6E: Sydney Gantous 

Exemplary Citizenship: One student in each class is awarded a citizenship certificate for displaying the qualities of compassion, cooperation, respect, and responsibility. 

  • 1A: Townsend Cobb 
  • 1B: Quinn Call 
  • 1GA: Stella Kotarides 
  • 1GB: Gaby Shaw 
  • 2A: James Yearick 
  • 2B: Chandler Mathews 
  • 2GA: Alexandra Midis 
  • 2GB: Charley Ward 
  • 3A: Josiah Liu-Thompkins 
  • 3B: Braylon Carter 
  • 3GA: Sabrina Jennings 
  • 3GB: Emmylou Codington 
  • 4A: Finn McDonald 
  • 4B: Trey Yearick 
  • 4GA: Louisa Kotarides 
  • 4GB: Jordan Biggs 
  • 5A: Marybelle Trembath 
  • 5B: Riley Link 
  • 5C: Lylah Eubanks 
  • 5D: Max Warburton 
  • 6A: Rhylee Thomas 
  • 6B: Ava Stith 
  • 6C: Veer Desai 
  • 6D: Paige Randolph Crocker 
  • 6E: Cole Chavez 

James William Perkins Stewardship of the Earth Award: Given to the Lower School student who exemplifies an awareness of environmental issues and was most influential in motivating others to work at conserving natural resources and collecting recycling materials for Norfolk Academy's Lower School. Isabella Haney '29

Michel Pessar Athletic Award: Given to the fifth grade student who demonstrates outstanding achievement and excellent sportsmanship while participating in physical education. Mitchell Wight '29

President of Student Council Award: Brogan Brown '28 

Athletic Award: Given to a sixth grade boy and a sixth grade girl who demonstrate outstanding achievement in physical education. Emma Clark '28 and Jack Trant '28 

Bessie Craig Ramsey Lower School Music Award: Given to the sixth grade student who has made an outstanding contribution to the musical life of the school. Alex Repole '28 

Helen Thomas Massey Art Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who demonstrates outstanding achievement in art. Ellie Trant '28 

Virginia Morris Pollak Art Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who demonstrates outstanding achievement in art. Dunn Lesley '28

Robert Baylor Tunstall Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in English or original writing. Andrew Salib '28

Girl’s English Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who shows excellence in English. Lola Mae McKenzie '28

Robert S. Sergeant Creative Writing Award: Given to a sixth grade boy and a sixth grade girl who demonstrate excellence in creative writing. Penn Peterson '28 and Lexi Budlong '28

The Simcoe and Celia Glasser Poetry Award: Given to the Lower School student who possesses a gift in writing poetry as exhibited by creativity, perception, freshness of expression and control and clarity of the language. Beatrix Clark '28 

Robert L. Thomas Memorial Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in social studies. Jude Vincent '28 

William Selden Memorial Award: Given to the sixth grade student who shows excellence in the study of history. Gigi Swatts '28

Lucy Singleton Penzold Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in science. Charlie Adler '28 

Betty F. Moore Science Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who shows excellence in science. Emily Wong '28 

William H. Smith Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who shows excellence in math. Rohith Konduri '28

Charles J. Cumiskey Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who shows excellence in math. Mollie Armentrout '28 

Latin Award: Given to the sixth grade girl and boy who demonstrate excellence in the study of Latin. Margaret Poston '28 and Sajan Kumar '28 

Rachel C. Hopkins Creative and Lateral Thinking Award: Given to the sixth grade girl and boy who demonstrate the principles of Creative and Lateral Thinking in academic and nonacademic endeavors by applying Lateral Thinking to search for alternative solutions, to resolve issues, and to generate creative thought and action. Harper Constantinides '28 and Soham Patel '28 

Lower School Scholastic Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who has made the highest scholastic average. Emily Wong '28

Lower School Scholastic Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who has made the highest scholastic average. Brogan Brown '28 

Jeanne Atkinson Award: Given to the sixth grade student who strives to promote peace and harmony in our world. Amay Patel '28

William C. Chewning, Jr. Award: Given to the sixth grade boy who makes the best use of his natural talents and abilities, exemplifying the qualities of determination, tenacity, and perseverance. Kayra Kurt '28

Lucille G. Sebren Award: Given to the sixth grade girl who makes the best use of her natural talents and abilities, exemplifying the qualities of determination, tenacity, and perseverance. Kasei Montgomery '28

Bess Moore Citizenship Award: Given to the outstanding girl in the Lower School sixth grade, based on character, leadership, and citizenship. Audrey Gunn '28

Vickery Alfriend Award: Given to the outstanding boy in the Lower School sixth grade, based on scholarship, character, leadership, and citizenship. Brogan Brown '28

Other News

Terry Zervos