News & Events

Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

Latin

Hundreds of students across all three divisions earned honors on the 2024 National Latin Exam. Sponsored by the American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League, the exam tests students in all levels of Latin on their knowledge of grammar, reading comprehension, mythology, derivatives, literature, Roman life, history, geography, oral Latin, and Latin in use in the modern world. The 2024 exam was administered to more than 100,000 students in the United States and in more than 20 countries around the world. 

Norfolk Academy's winners:

Upper School

Summa Cum Laude (Gold Medals)

  • Siya Patel
  • Alex Dusa
  • Gabe Hosu
  • Alex Lawson
  • Simon Fass

Maxima Cum Laude (Silver Medals)

  • Milla Avery
  • Rachael Buchanan*
  • Jessica Cheng
  • Zoë Jones
  • David Martin
  • Jack Poynter
  • Olivia Reid

Magna Cum Laude

  • Julia Dodd
  • Scarlet Schoenfeld
  • Eraj Zaidi

Cum Laude

  • Anna Barton
  • Xander Dukas
  • Peter Galiotos
  • Lincoln Hatch
  • Davis McNulty
  • Adaline Scott
  • Oliver Scott
  • Spencer Thompson
  • Claudia Tillar

Middle School

9th Grade

  • Advanced Poetry Exam Gold Medal – Summa Cum Laude: Simon Fass 
  • Intermediate Reading Comprehension Exam Gold Medal – Summa Cum Laude: Jane Earp, Allie Wight 
  • Silver Medal – Maxima Cum Laude: James Allgeier; Jonah Bakkar; Grant Fernandez; Erin Little; Wes Miller; Will Poynter 
  • Magna Cum Laude: Catherine Adams; Andrew Buchanan; Lily Mason-Breit; Carter McGhee; Emma Vanderwilt; Ivan Xu 
  • Cum Laude: Sienna Watson 

8th Grade

Summa Cum Laude (Gold Medals) 

  • Rohith Konduri
  • Emily Wong
  • Audrey Gunn
  • Brogan Brown

Maxima Cum Laude (Silver Medals)

  • Margaret Poston
  • Soham Patel
  • Teaghan Brown

Magna Cum Laude

  • James Ware
  • Cum Laude
  • Leah Jung
  • Alexa Teeter
  • Beatrix Clark
  • Anna Fix
  • Mia Froehler

7th Grade

Summa Cum Laude (Gold Medals) 

  • Hendrick Chen
  • Matthew Bousman

Maxima Cum Laude (Silver Medals) 

  • Carter Inman
  • Max Warburton
  • Ethan Kerns
  • Teagan Oswald
  • Asher Heath
  • Jacob Elgohary
  • Drew Duquette
  • Matthew Ripley
  • Danny Fei
  • Isabella DiPasquale

Magna Cum Laude 

  • Lauren Finley
  • Maximus Griffey
  • Eloise Bore
  • Mitchell Wight
  • Ryan Benton
  • Pete Call
  • Lylah Eubanks
  • Summer Fine
  • Marybelle Trembath
  • Jaya Folck
  • Gabriel Lin

Cum Laude 

  • Caitlyn Thompson
  • Adam Musselmani
  • Sarah Dorelus
  • Beck Dorroh

Lower School

Summa Cum Laude Gold Medals (* perfect score)

  • Olivia Chang*
  • Olivia Lin*
  • Saanvi Patel*
  • Addison Mack
  • Aransh Desai
  • Trey Yearick
  • Megan Marshall
  • Tucker Ragon
  • Paul Moro
  • Aniston Lapitan
  • Landen McCann

Maxima Cum Laude (Silver Medals)

  • Grayson Vonderau
  • Anderson Lapitan
  • Giana Jones
  • Ishan Patel
  • Louisa Kotarides
  • Elizabeth Mack
  • Ellington Person
  • Harper Davenport
  • Ayaan Patel
  • Jack Ward
  • Madi Emerson
  • Jack Poteran
  • Ellie Cole
  • Grace Edelen
  • Kayla Patel
  • Chloe Evick

Magna Cum Laude

  • Ethan Krasovetz
  • Cadence Gray
  • Levi Clark
  • Sylvie Gajdek
  • Paul Vivier
  • Hadley Robinson
  • Medha Desai
  • Win Williston

Cum Laude

  • Riya Shah
  • Catherine Adler
  • Archer Heidt
  • Peter Kotarides
  • Saniyah Washington
  • Blaze Martin
  • Charlotte Dacey
  • Qeziyah Ma’amiyn
  • Blake Griffin
  • Andrew VanderWilt
  • Jackson Budlong
  • Luc Van Geertruyden
  • Ila Bailey
  • Sebastian Arbona
  • Finn McDonald
  • Jaelynn Harrell
  • Dawson Taylor

In addition, several fifth graders earned honors in the National Mythology Exam, which allows students to demonstrate their understanding of classical mythology. 

  • Gold Medal: Xavier Assis
  • Silver Medal: Tyler Reid, Aarush Jain, Ayaan Gupta
  • Ribbon: Elizabeth Stacks
  • Cum Laude: Sharvil Shah, CJ Roehrs, Grace Hays, Leanna Jung, Nadine Haltli, Sabrina Jennings, Madeleine McCaa, Abigail Nordeen, Arsheya Singh, Charles Poston

Other News