News & Events

Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

Field hockey

Norfolk Academy enjoyed a stellar fall athletics season, both in terms of winning percentage and, more importantly, growth of the school's student-athletes.

More than 450 student-athletes competed this fall, including more than 185 at the varsity level. Norfolk Academy offers more than 70 teams across the fall, winter, and spring seasons, starting in seventh grade.

The Bulldogs won six TCIS conference championships; sailing won a state championship; three teams (volleyball, field hockey, and girls cross country) finished second in the state; girls tennis reached the state semifinals; and dozens of student-athletes won individual honors. In addition, five teacher-coaches earned conference Coach of the Year honors and volleyball coach Trish Hopkins was named VISAA Division I State Coach of the Year.

However, as Director of Athletics Chad Byler said at Chapel on November 16, sports are not all about winning. Student-athletes forged relationships and bonds with teammates and teacher-coaches that'll last a lifetime, he said. He also shared two anecdotes that encapsulated the values of Norfolk Academy athletics. One was an email that a retired athletics director sent recognizing Coach Hopkins's approach and the way her girls held themselves. “You are indeed getting them ready for life," the email said.

The second anecdote came from an administrator from a rival school, who credited our NA-TV broadcast team with showing excellent professionalism throughout an intense conference championship soccer match. The students have a bright future in broadcasting, the administrator said.

Here is a list of student-athlete, teacher-coach, and team accomplishments:

TCIS Coaches of the Year

Mike Duquette, Girls Tennis Tom Etheridge, Sailing Trish Hopkins, Volleyball Margaret Marshall, Girls Cross Country Steve Monninger, Football

VISAA Division I State Coach of the Year

Trish Hopkins, Volleyball

Boys Cross Country

  • TCIS: Fifth place (Ashton Crocker '27 20th overall)
  • VISAA: 10th place (Ashton Crocker '27 32nd overall)
  • Most Valuable Player: Connor Rhoades '23
  • Most Improved Player: Ashton Crocker '27

Boys Soccer

  • TCIS: Regular Season and Tournament runner-up (lost to Cape Henry)
  • VISAA: First round (lost to Benedictine Prep)
  • All-Prep League: Zach Wood '25, Bennett Yue '23
  • 1st Team All-TCIS: Zach Wood '25, Bennett Yue '23
  • 2nd Team All-TCIS: Quinn Carroll '23, Liam Hnath '23, Liam Sullivan '23
  • Most Valuable Player: Liam Sullivan '23
  • Coaches' Award: Will Ward '23

Cheerleading

  • Most Valuable Player: Jaycee Wilson '23
  • Most Improved Player: Camden Sokol '27

Field Hockey

  • TCIS Regular Season and Tournament Champions
  • VISAA State Runner-Up (lost to Collegiate)
  • NFHCA South Region All-American: Lizzie Adams '24, Brooke Bettencourt '24 
  • 1st Team All-State: Lizzie Adams '24, Brooke Bettencourt '24, Joji Purdy '25, Gretchen Scott '24
  • TCIS Player of the Year: Brooke Bettencourt '24
  • 1st Team All-TCIS: Brooke Bettencourt '24, Anne Burns Fiveash '23, Lizzie Adams '24, Joji Purdy '25
  • 2nd Team All-TCIS: Ashley Huddleston '23, Gretchen Scott '24
  • TCIS Tournament MVP: Ashley Huddleston '23
  • Team co-MVPs: Brooke Bettencourt '24, Ashley Huddleston '23

Football

  • TCIS Champions
  • TCIS co-Player of the Year: Cooper Tyszko '24
  • 1st Team All-TCIS: Kaleb Doyle '23, Jordan Epps '23, Will Foley '25, Andrew Grubb '23, Logan Pausch '23, Cooper Tyszko '24, Charlie Violette '24, Childers Winn '23
  • TCIS Coach of the Year: Steve Monninger
  • Coaches' Award: Andrew Grubb '23
  • Invest Award: James Benedetto '23
  • Alvin Cash Spirit Award: Kaleb Doyle '23

Girls Cross Country

  • TCIS Champions (Anne Earp '24 individual champion)
  • VISAA: 2nd place (Anne Earp '24 second overall, Jane Earp '27 third overall)
  • All-State: Anne Earp '24, Jane Earp '27
  • All-TCIS: Catherine Adams '27, Anne Earp '24, Jane Earp '27, Genevieve Stone '25, Ella Stufflebeem '26
  • TCIS Coach of the Year: Margaret Marshall
  • Most Valuable Player: Anne Earp '24
  • Most Improved Player: Ella Stufflebeem '26

Girls Tennis

  • TCIS Regular Season and Tournament Champions
  • VISAA: Semifinalist (lost to Collegiate)
  • 1st Team All-State: Mackenzie Savage '23
  • 2nd Team All-State: Nora Clingenpeel '25, Andersen Legum '25
  • 1st Team All-TCIS Singles: Andersen Legum '25, Mackenzie Savage '23
  • 2nd Team All-TCIS Singles: Nora Clingenpeel '25
  • 1st Team All-TCIS Doubles: Nora Clingenpeel '25, Andersen Legum '25
  • TCIS All-Tournament Team Singles: Nora Clingenpeel '25, Rhea Khanna '24, Andersen Legum '25
  • TCIS All-Tournament Team Doubles: Nora Clingenpeel '25, Ann Randolph Furr '24, Rhea Khanna '24, Andersen Legum '25, Mackenzie Savage '23, Charlotte Shumadine '26
  • TCIS Coach of the Year: Mike Duquette
  • Most Valuable Player: Mackenzie Savage '23
  • Most Improved Award: Shuchi Vachhani '25

Sailing

  • TCIS Champions
  • State Team Race Champions
  • Mid-Atlantic Team Race: Second place
  • Atlantic Coast Championship: 5th place
  • TCIS Sailor of the Year: Henry Allgeier '23
  • TCIS Coach of the Year: Tom Etheridge
  • TCIS All-Conference: Emily Britt '23, Rebecca Schill '23, Sean Trudell '24
  • Most Valuable Player: Sean Trudell '24
  • Most Improved Player: Anna Iacobucci '25

Volleyball

  • TCIS Regular Season and Tournament Champions
  • VISAA State Runner-Up (lost to Flint Hill School)
  • 1st Team All-State: Peyton McGee '25, Reagan McGee '23, Alden Roberts '23
  • VISAA Division I Coach of the Year: Trish Hopkins
  • TCIS Player of the Year: Alden Roberts '23
  • TCIS Coach of the Year: Trish Hopkins
  • 1st Team All-TCIS: Peyton McGee '25, Reagan McGee '23, Alden Roberts '23
  • 2nd Team All-TCIS: Sasha Gilliard '24
  • TCIS Tournament MVP: Reagan McGee '23
  • Most Valuable Player: Alden Roberts '23
  • Commitment Award: Reagan McGee '23

Please note this list may grow throughout December as some leagues have not yet announced their awards

Other News

Seniors