Skip To Main Content

Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

seal

The Tunstall Awards assembly, formally referred to as Encaenia, a Greek term for an annual ceremony of recognition, took place on Thursday as a Zoom event.

Headmaster Dennis Manning opened the event with an invocation that offered reflections on staying calm during this difficult period of the Covid-19 pandemic and distance learning: “Do not be anxious about anything...the peace of God will guard your hearts and your minds."

The event opened with the announcement of the members of the Class of 2021 whose grades had earned them membership in the Cum Laude Society. These students have grades that put them in the top 10% of the Form V class, and their names were announced by Cum Laude Society President Sahib Chandi '20:

  • Christopher Asuncion
  • Maddie Brooks
  • Blake Brown
  • Ella Deans
  • Grayson Fiveash
  • Leila Jamali
  • Caitlin Johnson
  • Sidney Jordan
  • Leo Kamer
  • Reed Miller
  • Braeden Shepheard

Headmaster Manning announced the rest of the award winners:

  • Recipient of the Princeton Book Award: Reed Miller '21 
  • Recipient of the Harvard Book Award: Ella Deans '21
  • Recipient of the Yale Book Award: Christopher Asuncion '21
  • Recipient of the Jefferson Book Award: Maddie Brooks '21
  • Recipient of the Washington & Lee Book Award: Ella Davis '21
  • Recipient of the Bowdoin Book Award: Charlie Walker '21
  • Recipient of the George Washington Book Award: Hannah Marks '21
  • The William & Mary Leadership Award: Matthew Wetmore '21
  • The Wellesley Book Award: Leila Jamali '21
  • The Smith Book Award: Christine Luecke '21
  • The Furman Scholar Award: Leo Kamer '21
  • The Wofford Scholars Awards: Caitlin Johnson '21, Sidney Jordan '21
  • The Tulane Book Award: Grayson Fiveash '21
  • The VMI Book Award: Keon Tavakoli '21
  • The Randolph College Book Award: Lydia Sweeney '21
  • The High Point University Book Award: Peyton Randolph '21
  • The William Perry Moore IV Award: Sarah Jacobs '22
  • The Virginian-Pilot's Tidewater Scholastic Team: Blake Brown '21, Ella Deans '21, Toria Kauffman '22, Nicholas Rose '22
  • Form IV: Toria Kauffman '22, Nicholas Rose '22
  • Form V: Ella Deans '21, Blake Brown '21
  • Governor's School (German): Kelsey Briggins '21
  • The Rensselaer Medal: Braeden Shepheard '21

The members of the NA teams for TEAMS (Test of Engineering Aptitude, Math, and Science) were also recognized for their success in this year's competition.


To read about more awards students earned this year, please visit our News page.

 

 

Additional Photos