News & Events

Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

Collegiate Athletes

Student athletes posed wearing college t-shirts

The Academy’s combination of sportsmanship, talented athletes, and hard work result in many competitive triumphs, and we send our share of graduating seniors to play on NCAA Division I, II and III teams.

 

Graduates Currently Competing in College

  • 2019
David Byler

Football, Hampden-Sydney College

  • 2019
Grace Cornbrooks

Field Hockey, College of William & Mary

  • 2019
Holly Cromwell

Field Hockey, Dartmouth College

  • 2019
Balthazar Denk

Diving, New York University

  • 2019
Maiya Foleck

Sailing, Christopher Newport University

  • 2019
Lily Hackbirth

Tennis, Virginia Tech

  • 2019
Brendan Kastner

Baseball, Hamilton College

  • 2019
Madison Kirkman

Crew, University of Tennessee

  • 2019
Sydney LeGuillow

Field Hockey, Hofstra University

  • 2019
Emme Pike

Swimming, Bates College

  • 2019
Callie Poole

Field Hockey, University of Mary Washington

  • 2019
Landon Porter

Football, Hampden-Sydney College

  • 2019
Spencer Ryan

Swimming, Johns Hopkins University

  • 2019
Emma Somers

Track and Field, Johns Hopkins University

  • 2019
Paul Southern

Swimming, Bates College

  • 2019
Peyton Tysinger

Field Hockey, Washington & Lee University

  • 2018
Grayson Ackaway

Lacrosse, Hampden-Sydney College

  • 2018
Lily Clarkson

Field Hockey, University of Pennsylvania

  • 2018
Riley Fulmer

Field Hockey, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

  • 2018
Halle Gill

Field Hockey, Georgetown University

  • 2018
Greer Gill

Field Hockey, University of Virginia

  • 2018
Liz Heckard

Field Hockey, Stanford University

  • 2018
Naomi Mitchell

Golf, University of Richmond

  • 2018
Campbell Pozin

Lacrosse, Christopher Newport University

  • 2018
Caitie Sullivan

Tennis, Columbia University

  • 2018
Chase Yager

Lacrosse, Amherst College

  • 2017
Taylor Acra

Lacrosse, High Point University

  • 2017
Ezekiel Bodrick

Track and Field, Morehouse College

  • 2017
Matthew Cooper

Baseball, Clemson University

  • 2017
Adena Gordon

Field Hockey, Swarthmore College

  • 2017
Eric Hope

Swimming, Hampden-Sydney College

  • 2017
Romesh Kahatapitiya

Tennis, United States Naval Academy

  • 2017
Maggie O'Berry

Equestrian, Washington & Lee University

  • 2017
Jack-Henry Smith

Lacrosse, University of Mary Washington

  • 2017
  • 2019
Jay Wetmore

Soccer, Carroll University

  • 2016
Will Whitmore

Sailing, College of Charleston

  • 2016
Brian Peccie

Golf, Washington & Lee University

  • 2016
Daniel Cook

Swimming, United States Naval Academy

  • 2016
Casey Mahan

Tennis and Volleyball, Hollins University

  • 2016
Jessica Williams

Sailing, Harvard University

  • 2016
Tyler Moore

Basketball, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

  • 2016
Clark Cummings

Tennis, Hampden-Sydney College

  • 2016
Michael Parsons

Baseball, Dartmouth College

  • 2016
Matt McKnelly

Football, Marist College

  • 2016
Marshall McCraw

Sailing, George Washington University

  • 2016
Danika Kahatapitya

Tennis, United States Naval Academy

Alumni and Faculty Collegiate Athletes

Baseball pitcher
Cheerleader