News & Events

Valued Voices
Exciting Choices

Faculty and Staff

2 teachers
Eric Acra

Eric Acra

Assistant Director/Dean of Students, Upper School; History, Upper School
B.S., Washington and Lee University
M.S., Old Dominion University
Ruth Acra

Ruth Acra

Director of Alumni Relations
B.A., University of Virginia
M.A., University of Virginia
Lewis Affronti

Lewis Affronti

Science, Upper School
B.A., Duke University
Ph.D., Old Dominion University
Patricia Affronti

Patricia Affronti

Bookstore/Facility Usage Coordinator
B.A., Lynchburg College
Kathleen Aladj

Kathleen Aladj

Lower School Counselor, Grades 1 -3 and Assistant Director of Lower School
B.A., University of Virginia
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Michelle Alexander

Michelle Alexander

Director of the Lower School
B.A., Middlebury College
M. Ed., University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Antoinette Bailey

Antoinette Bailey

Head Athletic Trainer, Health & Physical Education, Middle School
B.S., Longwood University
M.S., Old Dominion University
Kelly Becker

Kelly Becker

Development Assistant
B.A., Florida State University
Garrett Bird

Garrett Bird

Co-Director, EDI Fellows; Math and Physics, Upper School
B.S., Carnegie Mellon University
Caroline Bisi

Caroline Bisi

Drama, Middle and Upper School
B.F.A., Pennsylvania State University
E. Borum

E. Borum

Assistant Director, Middle School; Math Curriculum Coordinator, Middle School
B.S., Vanderbilt University
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University
Sharon Bousman

Sharon Bousman

Administrative Assistant, Middle School
Jeffrey Boyd

Jeffrey Boyd

Middle School Director
A.B., Brown University
M.Ed., Harvard University
Grayson Bryant

Grayson Bryant

Assistant Headmaster for Development
B.A., University of Richmond
M.A., University of Texas, Austin
Ph.D., University of California, Santa Barbara
George Bunn

George Bunn

Spanish, Upper School
B.A., University of Virginia
Kristen Burns

Kristen Burns

Teacher, Grade 3
B.S., Pennsylvania State University
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Chad Byler

Chad Byler

Director of Athletics
B.A., Messiah College
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University
Phillip Call

Phillip Call

Lower School Assistant Director; Math, Grade 6
Masters, University of Virginia
B.S., Ball State University
Robert Call

Robert Call

Science Department Chairman Upper School; Physics, Upper School; Director, EDI Fellows
B.S., Utah State University
M.S., Utah State University
Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
David Cameron

David Cameron

History, Middle School
A.B., Hamilton College
M.S. Ed., Old Dominion University
Paul Carrezola

Paul Carrezola

Strength & Conditioning Coach; P.E., Middle School
B.A., Rutgers University
Concordia University Chicago
Robert Carroll

Robert Carroll

Science, Grades 4 & 5
Master of Science, College of William and Mary, Virginia Institute of Marine Science
B.S., Cornell University
Pam Cartwright

Pam Cartwright

Human Resources Manager
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Tyler Caskill

Tyler Caskill

Accountant
B.B.A., James Madison University
M.S., James Madison University
Jessica Chesson

Jessica Chesson

Teacher, Grade 2
B.S., James Madison University
Elizabeth Clark

Elizabeth Clark

Teacher, Grade 3
B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Katharine Clark

Katharine Clark

Student Accounts Manager
B.S., Liberty University
Helen Coker

Helen Coker

Science, Middle School
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University
Reginald Cole

Reginald Cole

Director Breakthrough at NA; Teacher, Grade 5
B.S., M.B.A., Walden University
M.Ed., Boston University
Mike Connors

Mike Connors

Digital News and Social Media Specialist
B.A., University of Richmond
M.A., University of Missouri
John Craig

John Craig

Chemistry, Upper School
B.A., Wartburg College
B.A., Wartburg College
M.A., Boise State
Stephanie Cress

Stephanie Cress

Technology Coordinator, Lower School
B.A., Virginia Wesleyan College
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University
Jordon Crichlow

Jordon Crichlow

Band Teacher
B.A., M.T., Hampton University
Jeffrey Danielson

Jeffrey Danielson

Orchestra, Lower School; Director, School of the Arts
B.A., Oberlin College
B.M., Oberlin Conservatory
M.M., University of Akron
Timothy Davis

Timothy Davis

Math, Middle School
B.A., Lafayette College
M.B.A., New York University
Elaine Denson

Elaine Denson

Assistant Director, Literacy Fellows; English, Middle School
B.S., East Carolina University
M.A., Old Dominion University
Ed.S., University of Virginia
James Denson

James Denson

Government and Psychology, Upper School
B.A., Virginia Wesleyan University
Kelly Dewey

Kelly Dewey

German, Upper School
B.A., Pomona College
M.A., Middlebury College
Elizabeth DiJulio

Elizabeth DiJulio

Art, Upper and Middle School
B.A., University of Southern Mississippi
M.A., Vanderbilt University
M.S.Ed., The George Washington University
Esther Diskin

Esther Diskin

Director of Communications; English, Upper School
B.A., Harvard University
M.Phil., Trinity College Dublin
Cheney Doane

Cheney Doane

Co-Chair, Arts Department; Music, Upper and Middle School
B.A., Whitman College
M.M., University of Utah
Stacy Dobbs

Stacy Dobbs

Lower School Librarian
B.A., Longwood University
M.L.I.S., Old Dominion University
Néné Dougherty

Néné Dougherty

Director of Donor Stewardship
B.A., Randolph-Macon Woman's College
Neil Duffy

Neil Duffy

Physics, Upper School
B.S., United States Naval Academy
M.S. Ed., Old Dominion University
Austin Dunn

Austin Dunn

B.S., College of William and Mary
M.S., University of Virginia
Michael Duquette

Michael Duquette

Math, Middle School
B.A., University of Virginia
M.A., Washington College
Susan Duquette

Susan Duquette

Lower School Counselor, Grades 4 - 6; Assistant Director of Lower School
B.A., University of Virginia
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Thierry Durand

Thierry Durand

French, Middle and Upper School
M.A./Ph.D., Washington University in Saint Louis/Maîtrise, université Lyon
Elizabeth Elder

Elizabeth Elder

Teacher, Grade 3
B.S., University of Alabama
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Thomas Etheridge

Thomas Etheridge

EDI Teacher, Grades 1 - 3
B.S.E., University of Michigan
Jacqueline Evelyn

Jacqueline Evelyn

Grade 1, Lower School
BA, California State University, Chico
Charles Fayton

Charles Fayton

History, Middle School
B.S., University of Tennessee
M.S., University of Tennessee
J.D., University of Tennessee College of Law
Catie Ferguson

Catie Ferguson

Teacher, Grade 4
M.Ed., University of Virginia
B.S. Family and Child Sciences, Florida State University
Robert Fleenor

Robert Fleenor

Director of Audio Visual Services
Old Dominion University
Scott Fowler

Scott Fowler

Science, Middle School; Honor Council Advisor, Middle School
B.A., University of Delaware
M.S., Pennsylvania State University
Brooke Fox

Brooke Fox

Spanish, Middle School
A.B., Colgate University
M.S.Ed., McDaniel College
Olivia Fox

Olivia Fox

Art, Middle School
B.A., Sewanee: The University of the South
Susan Fuhs

Susan Fuhs

Director of Information Technology Services
B.B.A., James Madison University
M.B.A., California State University
Shelley Fulmer

Shelley Fulmer

Controller
B.B.A., College of William & Mary
Caroline Furr

Caroline Furr

Assistant to the Headmaster
B.A., University of Virginia
Carter Furr

Carter Furr

History, Middle School
B.A., University of Virginia
John Galler

John Galler

EDI Coordinator
B.S., M.S., The College of William and Mary
Ph.D., Tulane University
Norfolk Academy
Daniel Garbutt

Daniel Garbutt

History, Middle School
B.A., Princeton University
Polly Gellman

Polly Gellman

Admissions Associate
M.Ed., University of Virginia
B.A., University of Virginia
Martha Gentry

Martha Gentry

Administrative Assistant, Athletics & Fine Arts
B.M.Ed., James Madison University
John Gibson

John Gibson

Director, Global Programs; Assoc. Director, Batten Leadership Program; History, Upper School
M.A., Johns Hopkins University
B.A., Norfolk Academy
B.A., Hampden Sydney College
Laura Gibson

Laura Gibson

Physical Education, Lower School
M.A., Washington College
B.A., Washington College
B.A., Allentown High School
Mary Todd Glascock

Mary Todd Glascock

Spanish, Upper School
B.A., University of Virginia
Elizabeth Glassman

Elizabeth Glassman

Middle School Counselor
BS, University of Dayton
MA, Miami University
Steven Goldburg

Steven Goldburg

Math, Physics, and Computer Science, Upper School
B.E., Vanderbilt University
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Kyle Goodson

Kyle Goodson

English and Science, Grade 6
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
M.A., North Carolina State University
Sarah Goodson

Sarah Goodson

Assistant Director, Upper School; Science, Upper School
B.S., Duke University
M.A., Duke University
Linda Gorsline

Linda Gorsline

Associate Headmaster; Director of the Upper School; Math, Upper School
B.S., University of Virginia
M.Ed., Old Dominion University
Gray Grandy

Gray Grandy

Teacher, Grade 1
Masters in Teaching, University of Virginia
B.A., University of Virginia
Leon High School
Kendell Griffin

Kendell Griffin

Teacher, Grade 2
B.A., The College of William and Mary
M.S. Ed., Old Dominion University
Charles Grizzard

Charles Grizzard

Grounds Manager
Priscilla Gunn

Priscilla Gunn

Dance Instructor, Lower School
B.A., University of Virginia
Elizabeth Guzik

Elizabeth Guzik

English, Middle School
B.A., Cornell University
M.A., University of California, Los Angeles
M.B.A., University of Virginia, Darden School of Business
Cosby Hall

Cosby Hall

Social Studies, Grade 6
A.B. History, Dartmouth College
M.A. Early American History, College of William and Mary
Gail Hall

Gail Hall

Cooper Library, Research Teacher
B.A., University of Richmond
M.S., Old Dominion University
Megan Hallberg

Megan Hallberg

Math, Upper School
B.A. , Middlebury College
M.A., Columbia University Teacher's College
Griffin Hanes

Griffin Hanes

Teaching Associate, Grade 1
B.A., Christopher Newport University
Sara Henry

Sara Henry

Teacher, Grade 3
B.A., University of Richmond
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Elizabeth Hope

Elizabeth Hope

Batten Library, Office Manager
B.S., Davidson College
M.S., Old Dominion University
Patricia Hopkins

Patricia Hopkins

Assistant Director, Middle School; English, Middle School
B.A., Longwood University
M.A.Ed., College of William & Mary
Ed.S., University of Virginia
Becky Horstman

Becky Horstman

Receptionist
B.A., Virginia Wesleyan University
M.Ed., Old Dominion University
Todd Howe

Todd Howe

Network Administrator
East Carolina University
Harry Hudgins

Harry Hudgins

Director of Guidance & Counseling; Psychology, Upper School
B.A., Washington and Lee University
M.A., Oglethorpe University
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University
D.Min., University of the South
Thomas Hudgins

Thomas Hudgins

Interim Associate Director of College Counseling
B.A., Washington and Lee University
M.A., Old Dominion University
Christian Huynh

Christian Huynh

Director of Dining Services
Joe Ingraham

Joe Ingraham

Athletic Trainer; Health & Physical Education, Middle School
B.A., University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
M.S., Virginia Commonweath University
Brian Jarvis

Brian Jarvis

Director of Institutional Research & Analytics; Associate Director Admissions (Grades 9 - 12)
B.S. Business, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University
Amber Jenkins

Amber Jenkins

English, Upper School
Ph.D., University of Kentucky
B.A., M.A., Johns Hopkins University
Norfolk Academy
M.F.A, University of Virginia
Emma Johnson

Emma Johnson

Teaching Associate, Lower School
B.S., Longwood University
M.S., Virginia Commonwealth University
Tamara Kamarek

Tamara Kamarek

Administrative Assistant, Lower School
B.S., East Carolina University
Jason Kastrounis

Jason Kastrounis

Science, Grade 6
B.Ed., Calvin College
Heather Kemp

Heather Kemp

Administrative Assistant, Upper School
Old Dominion University
David Kidd

David Kidd

English, Upper School; Director, Literacy Fellows
B.A., Auburn University
M.A., University of Florida
Ph.D., The College of William and Mary
Kristen Kirkman

Kristen Kirkman

Director of the Vaughan Aquatic Center
B.S., Old Dominion University
Ann Konikoff

Ann Konikoff

Nurse
B.S., Cumberland University
A.S., Aquinas College
Madelyn Kresinske

Madelyn Kresinske

Librarian, Cooper Library
MLIS, Rutgers University
B.A., Old Dominion University
Michelle LaVigne

Michelle LaVigne

Lower School Teaching Associate
B.A., University of Virginia
Timothy LaVigne

Timothy LaVigne

Physical Education, Lower School
B.A., University of Virginia
Evan Levine

Evan Levine

Spanish, Middle School; Asst. Dir. of Global Programs
B.A., Kalamazoo College
M.A./M.S., Texas Tech University
Ph.D. (ABD), Brown University
John Lindbeck

John Lindbeck

History Department Chairman; History, Upper School
Ph.D., University of Mississippi
B.A., University of Colorado-Boulder
Wendy Livingston

Wendy Livingston

Associate Director of College Counseling
B.A., The College of William & Mary
M.Ed., The College of William & Mary
Landon LoAlbo

Landon LoAlbo

Physical Education, Lower School
B.S., Gardner Webb University
Kathleen Locke

Kathleen Locke

Teaching Associate, Lower School
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M.A., Mary Baldwin College
Kathy Lonergan

Kathy Lonergan

Teacher, Grade 4
B.S., Georgia Southwestern State University
Elizabeth Looney

Elizabeth Looney

Nurse
B.S., Pennsylvania State University
B.S.N., Norfolk State University
Margaret Mann

Margaret Mann

Math Department Chairman; Math, Upper School
B.S., University of Illinois
M.A., University of Colorado
Dennis Manning

Dennis Manning

Headmaster
B.A., Wake Forest University
M.A., Wake Forest University
Margaret Marshall

Margaret Marshall

English, Upper School; Latin, Upper School
B.A., University of Virginia
M.A., University of Virginia
Jeffrey Martin

Jeffrey Martin

Assistant Headmaster for Business and Auxiliary Operations
B.S., US Naval Academy
M.S., Boston University
M.B.A., Old Dominion University
Catherine  McCallum

Catherine McCallum

Associate Director of Athletics; Mathematics, Upper School
B.S., College of William & Mary
M.A.Ed., College of William & Mary
Evan Mitchell

Evan Mitchell

Spanish, Middle and Upper Schools; Asst. Dir. Global Affairs Fellows
B.A., Davidson College
Blair Monaco

Blair Monaco

English, Middle School
MS.Edd, University of Virginia
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Gregory Monaco

Gregory Monaco

Assistant Director of Athletics; Health & Physical Education, Middle School
Sports Leadership, Virginia Commonwealth University
B.A., University of Virginia
Caroline Monninger

Caroline Monninger

Administrative Assistant, Lower School
M.Ed., University Of Vermont
B.S., St. Lawrence University
Stephen Monninger

Stephen Monninger

Director of Fitness, Strength & Conditioning; Health & P.E., Middle School; College Counseling
B.A., Middlebury College
M.S., Peru State College
Maria Moore

Maria Moore

Assistant Director, Admissions (Grades 1 - 5); Art History, Upper School
M.Ed., University of Virginia
B.A., Sweet Briar College
Courtney Morrall

Courtney Morrall

Library Research Teacher, Lower School
M.Ed, City College of New York
B.S., Cornell University
Rebecca Nash

Rebecca Nash

Mathematics, Upper School
B.S., University of Bristol (UK)
Robert Needham

Robert Needham

Assistant Director of Athletic Facilities/Equipment Manager; Physical Education, Lower School
B.S., James Madison University
M.S. Ed., Old Dominion University
Christopher Nelson

Christopher Nelson

Director, Chesapeake Bay Fellows; Director, Campus Sustainability; German, Middle and Upper School
B.A., University of Massachusetts
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Roy Newton

Roy Newton

Transportation - Business Office - Bus Driver
Scott Norrick

Scott Norrick

Network Administrator
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University
Elizabeth Oswald

Elizabeth Oswald

Teacher, Grade 5
B.A., Randolph-Macon College
M.S. Ed., Old Dominion University
Shawn Ott

Shawn Ott

Assistant, College Counseling Office; Registrar
B.A., Western Maryland College
Lisa Ottinger

Lisa Ottinger

Social Studies and English, Grade 6
B.A., University of Virginia
M.A., Virginia Tech
Edward Patterson

Edward Patterson

Film, Upper School and Director of Academic Technology
B.S., James Madison University
M.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University
Lynn Paul

Lynn Paul

Library Director, Batten Library
M.Ed.; M.L.S., Vanderbilt University; Florida State University
B.A., Yale University
Richard Peccie

Richard Peccie

English, Upper School
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
M.Ed., Old Dominion University
Zakary Peeler

Zakary Peeler

IT Support Specialist
B.A., ECPI University
Rebecca Peterson

Rebecca Peterson

Music, Lower School
A.A., Peace College
B.M., Appalachian State University
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University
Michael Pfaff

Michael Pfaff

Science, Middle and Upper School; Co-Director, Global Affairs Fellows
MEd., Suffolk University
BS, Penn State University
B.S., Hackensack High School
Heidi Pollio

Heidi Pollio

Latin, Lower School
B.A., Rutgers University
Boston University
Jan Poole

Jan Poole

Director, Aftercare Program
Victoria Porter

Victoria Porter

Director of the Health Clinic; Head School Nurse
B.S., Appalachian State University
B.S., Norfolk State University
Rebecca Poston

Rebecca Poston

English, Middle School; Co-Director, Global Health Fellows
B.A., University of Virginia
B.S.N., University of Virginia
M.S., Old Dominion University
Ph.D., University of Virginia
Anita Pozin

Anita Pozin

Director of Summer and Auxiliary Programs
B.S., West Virginia University
Lisa Marie Priddy

Lisa Marie Priddy

Latin, Middle School
A.B., Princeton University
M.A., University of Florida
Nick Rahall

Nick Rahall

Math, Middle School
B.S., United States Naval Academy
M.A.T., Brown University
David Rezelman

David Rezelman

History, Upper School
B.S., University of Florida
B.A., University of Florida
Ph.D., Temple University
Shim Richardson

Shim Richardson

Teacher, Grade 1
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.S. Ed., Old Dominion University
Avery Roberts

Avery Roberts

Assistant Bookstore Manager
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Katie Roberts

Katie Roberts

Physical Education, Lower School
B.S., Brock University
M.Ed., Old Dominion University
Matthew Robertson

Matthew Robertson

Media Specialist, Batten Library
B.A. Communications, Virginia Tech
MLIS, Florida State University
Charles Robinson

Charles Robinson

Director of Security
Joseph Robinson

Joseph Robinson

Maintenance Manager
Jennifer Rodgers

Jennifer Rodgers

English, Middle School; Admissions Associate (Grades 7 & 8)
B.A., University of Virginia
M.S. Ed., Old Dominion University
Christopher Runzo

Christopher Runzo

Math, Middle School
B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Gail Savage

Gail Savage

Archivist
BA, College of William and Mary
Virginia Scofield

Virginia Scofield

History Curriculum Coordinator, Middle School
B.S., United States Coast Guard Academy
M.A., Norwich University
Jennifer Scott

Jennifer Scott

Director of College Counseling
B.S., University of New Hampshire
M.Ed., College of William & Mary
Kimberly Shamblee

Kimberly Shamblee

Teacher, Grade 2
B.A., DePauw University
Kathryn Signorelli

Kathryn Signorelli

Director of Purchasing/Bookstore Manager
B.S., University of Virginia
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Jenny Simmons

Jenny Simmons

Admissions Assistant
Amersham College, England
Janice Simone

Janice Simone

Teacher, Grade 4
B.A., Rhode Island College
M.A., West Virginia University
Sarah Smythe

Sarah Smythe

Director of Admissions
B.A., Washington and Lee University
Laurie Sorabella

Laurie Sorabella

Science, Lower School
Master of Science, College of William & Mary, Virginia Institute of Marine Science
B.A., Wesleyan University
Maureen Speers

Maureen Speers

Teacher, Grade 4
B.A., Miami University
M.S.W., The Catholic University of America
Elizabeth Staub

Elizabeth Staub

English, Middle School
B.A., University of Virginia
M.Ed., Curry School of Education; University of Virginia
Shelly Stearney

Shelly Stearney

Teacher, Grade 5
B.S., Texas A & I University
Chris Stobbs

Chris Stobbs

Teacher, Grade 1
B.S., Liverpool John Moores University
Graduate Diploma, Victoria University
Page Sykes

Page Sykes

Gifts Manager
B.A., University of Virginia
M.Ed., Virginia Commonwealth University
Ed.S., University of Virginia
Lisa Tanner

Lisa Tanner

Administrative Assistant, Cooper Library
Afek Taragan

Afek Taragan

EDI, Lower and Middle Schools
B.S., University of Minnesota
M.Ed., University of Minnesota
Marianne Tembe

Marianne Tembe

Library Research Grades 3 & 4, Cooper Library; Before School Care
B.S., Bridgewater State University
Valerie Thornton

Valerie Thornton

Teacher, Grade 2
B.A., University of Virginia
M.A.T., Regent University
Lance Toussant

Lance Toussant

Custodial Manager
Ryan Tucker

Ryan Tucker

History, Middle School; English, Middle School
B.A., University of Virginia
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Kristen Turrietta

Kristen Turrietta

Art Teacher, Lower School
B.A., Syracuse University
B.A., Old Dominion University
Virginia Tysinger

Virginia Tysinger

Director of Advancement Services & The Academy Fund
B.A., Davidson College
M.Ed., College of William & Mary
Alexandra van Breen

Alexandra van Breen

Director of Major Gifts
B.S., University of Vermont
Jackson Vaughn

Jackson Vaughn

Latin, Grade 6
B.A., Kalamazoo College
M.A., Texas Tech University
Jennifer Walker

Jennifer Walker

Teacher, Grade 5
B.A., Virginia Wesleyan College
M.Ed., Georgia State University
Kimberly Warburton

Kimberly Warburton

Research and Reading Teacher, Lower School
B.A. / M.T., University of Virginia
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Virginia Ward

Virginia Ward

Administrative Assistant, Business Office
B.A., University of Virginia
Virginia Ware

Virginia Ware

Admissions Associate (Grade 6)
B.A., Randolph Macon Woman's College
Warren Warsaw

Warren Warsaw

World Languages Department Chairman; French, Upper School
B.A., George Washington University
M.A., George Washington University
M.A., Middlebury College
Christopher Watson

Christopher Watson

Math, Upper School
B.S., Washington and Lee University
M.B.A., University of Virginia
Elbert Watson

Elbert Watson

Co-Chair, Arts Department; Dance Master
Principal Dancer, The Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
The Staatstheater of Kassel, Germany
The Pearl Primus Earth Theater
The Joan Miller Dance Players
Jason Watson

Jason Watson

Director of Building & Grounds
Virginia Wesleyan College
Morgan Wentz

Morgan Wentz

Development Associate
B.A., Hampden-Sydney College
Mary Werkheiser

Mary Werkheiser

Physical Education, Lower School
B.S., Lock Haven University
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University
Sean Wetmore

Sean Wetmore

Director, Batten Leadership Program; History, Upper School
B.A., University of Virginia
M.T., University of Virginia
Troy White

Troy White

Courier
Virginia White

Virginia White

Accounts Payable Manager
B.A., Virginia Tech
Matthew Wilkens

Matthew Wilkens

Latin, Middle School
B.A., Randolph Macon College
M.A., University of New Mexico
M.A., Florida State University
Taylor Winn

Taylor Winn

Spanish, Upper School
B.A., Wake Forest University
M.A., Universidad de Sevilla
Kimberly Yager

Kimberly Yager

Associate Director of Communications
B.F.A., Auburn University
Vanessa Yearick

Vanessa Yearick

History, Upper School; Asst. Dir. Literacy Fellows
J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School
B.A., University of Pennsylvania
Kathy Yocke

Kathy Yocke

Science, Middle School
B.S., West Liberty State College
M. Ed., Old Dominion University
Ari Zito

Ari Zito

English Department Chairman; English, Upper School
B.A., Wesleyan University
M.A., Middlebury College
Charlotte Zito

Charlotte Zito

English, Upper School
B.A., University of Virginia
M.A., Old Dominion University
Margaret Zontini

Margaret Zontini

Receptionist